Entertainment

2017 Zzina Awards Full list of nominees

With less than a week to go, Uganda is set to witness one of the most legit awards, the fourth edition of Zzina Awards. The nominees were announced at the end of last week.

The prestigious awards will take place on 7th April at Theatre La’Bonita.

Artistes are to be voted for via the Galaxy FM Facebook page, Website (www.galaxyfm.co.ug) and USSD code (*289*6#). And the winners will be announced at a ceremony slated for Friday,

Below is the full list of nominees below.

BEST DANCEHALL SONG

  • Dangerous – Ceaserous
  • Gamululu – A Pass
  • Pull Up – Kent & Flosso
  • Smart Wire – Vampino
  • Tempo(Remix) – Dufla Diligon & Cindy
  • Tuli Majje – Ziza Bafana

BEST DANCEHALL ARTIST

  • A Pass
  • Ceaserous
  • Cindy Sanyu
  • Nutty Nathan
  • Vampino
  • Ziza Bafana

BEST LUGA FLOW/RAP SONG

  • Nkalabuka – Da Agent
  • Omusomesa – Gravity
  • Sala Pulesa – Mun G
  • Yongeza Omuliro – Victor Kamenyo

BEST LUGAFLOW/RAP ARTIST

  • Da Agent
  • Gravity
  • Mun G
  • Navio
  • Victor Kamenyo

BEST INSPIRATIONAL SONG

  • Dembe – Bobi Wine
  • Gula Emotoka – Lil Pazo
  • Katonda Wange – David Lutalo
  • Mama – Pallaso
  • Money – Gravity & David Lutalo
  • Somesa Eggwanga -Radio & Weasel

SHOWBIZ PERSONALITY

  • Bad Black
  • Jack Pemba
  • SK Mbuga
  • Zari

BEST CONTEMPORARY/RnB ARTIST

  • Fille
  • Geosteady
  • Irene Ntale
  • King Saha
  • Lydia Jasmine
  • Rema
  • Winnie Nwagi

BEST FANS TEAM

  • B2c Soldiers
  • Fire Base Army
  • Nwagicians
  • Radio & Weasel
  • Shebaholics
  • Team Spice Diana

BEST PRODUCER

  • Andre
  • Danz Kumapeesa
  • Diggy Baur
  • Morgan Isaac
  • Nessim

BEST AFRO BEAT SONG

  • Aidah – Bobi Wine
  • Farmer(Remix) – Ykee Benda & Sheebah
  • Musawo – Winnie Nwagi
  • Mwana Gwe – King Saha
  • Ndi Wa Mululu – Geosteady
  • Njogereza by Navio
  • Onsanula – David Lutalo
  • Soraye – Eddy Kenzo
  • Tokigeza – B2C

BEST SONG WRITER

  • Andre
  • Black Skin
  • Doctor Brain
  • Mozey Radio
  • Ray Signature

BEST COMEDIAN

  • Alex Muhangi
  • Ann Kansiime
  • Mad Rat & Chiko
  • Mariachi
  • Salvado
  • Swengere

BEST COLLABORATION

  • Agatako by DJ Pius & Jose Chameleon
  • Byagana – Ziza Bafana, Radio & Weasel
  • Farmer(Remix) – Ykee Benda & Sheebah
  • Gudi Gudde – Kalifah Aanaga, Radio & Weasel
  • Mulimu Ki – Mary Bata Nutty Neithan
  • Tempo – Dufla Diligon & Cindy
  • Wadda Wa – Chozen & Sheebah
  • What Did You Do – Fille & Nutty Neithan

BEST FEMALE ARTIST

  • Cindy
  • Fille
  • Irene Ntale
  • Lydia Jasmine
  • Rema
  • Sheebah
  • Winnie Nwangi

BEST MALE ARTIST

  • Bobi Wine
  • Eddy Kenzo
  • Geo Steady
  • King Saha
  • Radio & Weasel
  • Ykee Benda
  • Ziza Bafana

ARTIST OF THE YEAR

  • Bobi Wine
  • David Lutalo
  • Rema
  • Sheebah
  • Winnie Nwangi
  • Ykee Benda
  • Ziza Bafana

BREAKTHROUGH ARTIST

  • Da Agent
  • Ykee Benda
  • Lil Pazo
  • Kent & Flosso(Voltage Music)
  • B2C
  • Ceaserous
  • Roden Y

SONG OF THE YEAR

  • Dangerous – Caserous
  • Farmer – Ykee Benda & Sheebah
  • Muna Kampala – Ykee Benda
  • Musawo – Winnie Nwagi
  • Nkwatako – Sheebah
  • Smart Wire – Vampino
  • Tokigeza – B2C
Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Most Popular

To Top