Oops! It appears that you have disabled your Javascript. In order for you to see this page as it is meant to appear, we ask that you please re-enable your Javascript!

Entertainment

Excitement as HiPiPo Music Awards outs inclusive 2018 Nominees list

Singer Sheebah Karungi receiving her 2017 Artist of the year award

As the year twitches, the annual HiPiPo Music Awards is one of the most anticipated events that hype the thrill of partying all night long as we celebrate fruits of Talent passion and hardwork.

The prestigious Award categories highlight excellent works of art from over 15 African countries.  The nominations feature among other artists from Angola, Zambia, Zimbabwe, Uganda, Kenya, Tanzania, South Africa, Cameroon, Nigeria, Ghana, Togo, Ivory Coast, Mali, Senegal and Congo with collaborations featuring artists of USA and Jamaican decent.

Innocent Kawooya, CEO HiPipo noted that HiPipo Music Awards, Africa categories further reflect HiPipo’s broad embrace, celebration, and honor of music from Africa and by Africans that has entertained us and shaped our culture.

He added that the year has been good for music in Africa seeing many hit songs and club bangers being released that have continued to thrive and spread the reach of African art across different corners of Africa.

The winners of these Africa categories will be announced at the 6th HiPipo Music Awards grand finale slated for 17th March 2018 at the Kampala Serena Hotel.

All nominees from Across Africa are invited to attend the glamorous awards event hosted in Kampala, Uganda the Pearl of Africa.

Voting for nominees in these categories is open through different digital channels, including the project website and social media using strictly the defined hashtags.

Full list of the 6th#HiPipoMusicAwards Nominees

Africa

AFRICA SONG OF THE YEAR

  1. Alikiba – Seduce Me
  2. C4 Pedro Ft Sauti Sol – Love Again
  3. Cassper Nyovest – Tito Mboweni
  4. Darassa Ft. Ben Pol – Muziki
  5. Davido – IF
  6. Diamond Platnumz Ft. Ne-Yo – Marry You
  7. Eddy Kenzo – Jubilation
  8. Jah Prayzah Ft. Mafikizolo – Sendekera
  9. Major Lazer & DJ Maphorisa – Particula (ft. Nasty C, Ice Prince, Patoranking & Jidenna)
  10. Roberto – Into You
  11. Runtown – Mad Over You
  12. Sheebah –  John Rambo
  13. Wizkid – Come Closer Ft. Drake

AFRICA VIDEO OF THE YEAR

  1. AKA – Caiphus Song
  2. Davido – Fall
  3. Diamond Platnumz Ft. Morgan Heritage – Hallelujah
  4. Flavour – Baby Na Yoka
  5. Mafikizolo – Love Potion
  6. Major Lazer & DJ Maphorisa – Particula (ft. Nasty C, Ice Prince, Patoranking & Jidenna)
  7. Mr. Eazi – Leg Over
  8. Sarkodie – Pain Killer Ft. Runtown
  9. Sauti Sol Ft. Patoranking – Melanin
  10. Sheebah – The Way
  11. Tekno – Rara
  12. Tiwa Savage – All Over
  13. Toofan – Terre

BEST FRANCOPHONE AFRICA ACT

  1. Adiouza – Ma La Nob
  2. Awilo Longomba – Esopi Yo  ft. Tiwa Savage
  3. Daphne – Calée
  4. Dj Arafat –Kpadoompo
  5. Dj Kerozen – Le Temps
  6. Fally Ipupa – Eloko Iyo
  7. Maabo – Yako Waral
  8. Serge Beynaud – Akrakabo
  9. Sidiki Diabaté – Je Suis Désolé
  10. Toofan – Terre

East Africa

RWANDA VIDEO OF THE YEAR

  1. Butera Knowless – Uzagaruke
  2. Charly na Nina – Zahabu
  3. Meddy – Ntawamusimbura
  4. The Ben  – Habibi

 

SONG OF THE YEAR RWANDA

  1. Bruce Melodie – Ikinya
  2. Butera Knowless – Winning team
  3. Charly & Nina – Face to Face
  4. Christopher – Simusiga
  5. Deejay Pius – Wabulila Wa
  6. Kid Gaju – Kami Ft. The Ben
  7. Meddy – Slowly
  8. The Ben ft. Tom Close – Thank You
  9. Urban Boys – Mama
  10. Yvery – Nkuko Njya Mbirota

SONG OF THE YEAR TANZANIA

  1. AliKiba – Seduce Me
  2. Darassa Ft. Ben Pol – Muziki
  3. Diamond Platnumz – Marry You ft. Ne-Yo
  4. Harmonize X Rich Mavoko – Show Me
  5. Navy Kenzo ft. Patoranking – Bajaj
  6. Rayvanny – Zezeta
  7. Saida Karoli – Orugambo
  8. Vanessa Mdee and Jux – Juu
  9. WCB Wasafi Artists – Zilipendwa

SONG OF THE YEAR KENYA

  1. Akothee – Baby Daddy
  2. C4 Pedro Ft Sauti Sol – Love Again
  3. Femi One ft. Kristoff – Tippy Toe!
  4. Gabu Ft. Roberto – Be Nice
  5. Khaligraph Jones – Nataka Iyo Doh
  6. Nyashinski – Malaika
  7. Octopizzo – TBT
  8. The Band BeCa – Brathe
  9. The Kansoul – Bablas (Hangover)
  10. Vivian Ft Redsan – Attention
  11. Willy Paul & Alaine – I Do

EAST AFRICA SUPER HIT

  1. Alikiba – Seduce Me
  2. Darassa Ft. Ben Pol – Muziki
  3. Diamond Platnumz Ft. Ne-Yo – Marry You
  4. Eddy Kenzo – Jubilation
  5. Geosteady Ft. Charly & Nina – Owooma
  6. Sheebah Ft The Ben – Binkolera
  7. Wcb Wasafi Artists – Zilipendwa
  8. Willy Paul & Alaine – I Do

Singer Eddy Kenzo

EAST AFRICA BEST VIDEO

  1. Diamond Platnumz – Eneka
  2. Eddy Kenzo – Jubilation
  3. Harmonize X Rich Mavoko – Show Me
  4. Juliana Kanyomozi – I’m Still Here
  5. Meddy – Ntawamusimbura
  6. Sauti Sol Feat Patoranking – Melanin
  7. Sheebah Karungi – The Way
  8. The Ben – Habibi
  9. Wcb Wasafi Artists – Zilipendwa
  10. Willy Paul & Alaine – I Do

EAST AFRICA BEST BREAKTHROUGH ARTIST

  1. Ben Pol [TZ]
  2. Bruce Melodie [RW]
  3. Darassa [TZ]
  4. Lydia Jazmine [UG]
  5. Meddy [RW]
  6. Nyashinski [KE]
  7. The Band BeCa [KE]
  8. The Ben [RW]
  9. Ykee Benda [UG]

BEST EAST AFRICAN COLLABO

  1. Avril Ft A Pass – Babiee [UG/KE]
  2. Bahati Ft Eddy Kenzo – Barua Kwa Mama [KE/UG]
  3. Buravan Ft. AY – Just a Dance [RW/TZ]
  4. Geosteady Ft. Charly & Nina – Owooma [UG/RW]
  5. Navio Ft King Kaka – Throne [UG/KE]
  6. Rabadaba Ft Jody – Body [UG/RW]
  7. Sheebah Ft. The Ben – Binkolera [UG/RW]
  8. Willy Paul Ft Rayvanny – Nikungushe [KE/TZ]

Uganda

ARTIST OF THE YEAR

  1. David Lutalo
  2. Eddy Kenzo
  3. Geosteady
  4. Rema
  5. Sheebah

 

BEST MALE ARTIST

  1. Chris Evans Kaweesi
  2. David Lutalo
  3. Eddy Kenzo
  4. Geosteady
  5. Navio
  6. Ziza Bafana

BEST FEMALE ARTIST

  1. Fille
  2. Jackie Kizito
  3. Mary Bata
  4. Rema
  5. Sheebah
  6. Winnie Nwagi

BEST DUO/GROUP

  1. B2C
  2. Jayman and T Paul
  3. Kent & Flosso: Voltage Music
  4. Radio and Weasel

Voltage Music with Swangz Avenue’s Vinka

BEST BREAKTHROUGH ARTIST

  1. Deena aka Sabrina Herr
  2. Fik Fameica
  3. Jayman and T Paul
  4. Kent & Flosso: Voltage Music
  5. Latinum
  6. Vinka

MUST WATCH TALENT

  1. Barbarita
  2. Critical Emario
  3. Dax Vibes
  4. Icey Kiba
  5. Jazz Mavoko
  6. Josh SB
  7. JY Jaxon
  8. Mina Izah
  9. Nina Roz
  10. Rhona Salme
  11. Zulanda

BEST DJ

  1. Deejay Fikie
  2. DJ Baby Love
  3. DJ Bryan
  4. DJ Hearts
  5. DJ Mark
  6. DJ Shiru
  7. DJ Slick Stuart & DJ Roja
  8. Selector Jay

ALBUM OF THE YEAR

  1. B2C – Born to Conquer
  2. Eddy Kenzo – Biology
  3. Geosteady – Lovenjitis
  4. Maro – Atwooki
  5. Sheebah – Karma Queen

VIDEO OF THE YEAR

  1. David Lutalo – Kwasa
  2. Eddy Kenzo – Jubilation
  3. Juliana Kanyomozi – I’m Still Here
  4. Navio – Rider
  5. Rema – Banyabo
  6. Sheebah Karungi – The Way

SONG OF THE YEAR (UGANDA)

  1. David Lutalo – Kwasa
  2. Eddy Kenzo – Jubilation
  3. Geosteady ft. Charly & Nina – Owooma
  4. Radio & Weasel & B2C – Gutamiiza
  5. Rema – Banyabo
  6. Sheebah – John Rambo

BEST AUDIO PRODUCER

  1. Andre
  2. Diggy Baur
  3. Dr Fizzo
  4. Eno Befats
  5. Henry Kiwuuwa
  6. Nessim
  7. Paddyman
  8. Yaled

BEST VIDEO DIRECTOR

  1. Grate Make – Dir. Pest
  2. Meddie Menz – Dir. Meddie
  3. Ng Filmz – Dir. Nolton
  4. Swangz Filmz – Dir. Marvin Musoke
  5. Virtual Media – Dir. Zyga Phix
  6. Jah Live – Dir. Frank

BEST VIDEO EDITING AND VISUAL EFFECTS

  1. Dir. Nolton for “Kwasa”
  2. Dir. Meddie for “Banyabo”
  3. Dir.  Cyril Ducottet for “Missing You”
  4. Dir. Ken Heights Sabiiti for “Kale”
  5. Dir. Authur for “Ngoma Bugoma”
  6. Dir. Pest for “Stamina Daddy”

BEST SONG WRITER

  1. Jamie Culture
  2. Moses Radio
  3. Dokta Brain
  4. Rafiki
  5. Black Skin
  6. Andre

Rapper Big Trill

BEST HIP-HOP/RAP SONG

  1. Big Tril – Bad Gyal Ting (Wanji)
  2. Da Agent – Nkalabuka
  3. Ffeffe Buusi – Yes No
  4. Fik Fameica – Kutama
  5. Mulekwa Nampeera – Abaana Bano
  6. Mun G & Kemishan – Big Bumpa
  7. Navio Ft King Kaka – Throne
  8. Victor Kamenyo – Lagako

BEST RNB/SOUL SONG

  1. Desire Luzinda – Kale
  2. Juliana Kanyomozi – Right Here
  3. Kenneth Mugabi – Naki
  4. Naava Grey – Ndi Ndi Ndi
  5. Rema – Kaliro
  6. Sheebah – John Rambo

BEST RAGGA DANCEHALL SONG

  1. Cindy Sanyu – Run This City
  2. Latinum – Man Away
  3. Rabadaba and Jody Phibi – Body
  4. Spice Diana – Bimpe
  5. Vinka, Kent & Flosso – Over Dose
  6. Slick Stuart & Roja – Eva
  7. Ziza Bafana – Joker

BEST REGGAE SONG

  1. Bruno K – One For The Road
  2. Easy Bash – Ebirooto
  3. Jamal – Pressure
  4. Juliana Kanyomozi – I’m Still Here
  5. Naira Ali – So High
  6. Serena Bata – Byamutima
  7. Slave Ooman And Man Son – Ani Asinga

BEST RELIGIOUS SONG

  1. Diana Nalubega – Mbega Urukundo
  2. Exodus – Tosumagira
  3. Fr. Joseph Tamale – Gumikiriza
  4. Levixone – Esaala
  5. New Chapter – Bingi
  6. Swahaba Kasumba – Mwebale Okusiiba

BEST BAND SONG

  1. Chris Evans Kaweesi Ft. David Lutalo – Nguwe Ani
  2. David Lutalo – Kwasa
  3. Mary Bata – Tugenda Komawa
  4. Maureen Nantume – Malidaadi
  5. Mesach Semakula – I Do
  6. Sophie Nantongo – Akambayaya
  7. Eddy Yawe Ft. Carol Nantongo – Tukigale

BEST CONTEMPORARY FOLK SONG

  1. Chris Evans Kaweesi – Nakupenda
  2. Kapalaga Baibe – Omwana Wa Maama
  3. Kiti Makiti – Ngoma Bugoma
  4. Maro – Nziranago
  5. Navio – Tumunonye
  6. Sarah Musayimuto – Nseyeya
  7. Swahaba Kasumba – Jagaana
  8. Winnie Nwagi – Kano Koze

BEST KADONGO KAMU SONG

  1. Abdul Mulaasi – Byali Mu Plan
  2. Gerald Kiweewa – Lukanyala
  3. Hassan Ndugga – Kampala Agaanye
  4. Jackie Kizito – Zirindaba
  5. Kazibwe Kapo – Emundu
  6. Sereste Kasule  – Mulamu
  7. Willy Mukaabya – Wolokoso Ekyaana Kya Kayanda

Singer Fille Mutoni

BEST ZOUK SONG

  1. Fille – Nakupenda (I Love You)
  2. Geosteady – Tokendenza
  3. Geosteady Ft Charly & Nina – Owooma
  4. Lydia Jazmine – Nkubanja
  5. Maurice Kirya – Go Insane
  6. Rema – Yo Sweet
  7. Zanie Brown – Muyaye

BEST AFROBEAT SONG

  1. Big Eye Starboss – Bantute
  2. Fille Clear Ft Babarita – Akatijjo
  3. Irene Ntale – Stamina Daddy
  4. Roden Y Kabako Ft Sheebah & Fik Fameica – Sitani Tonkema
  5. Sheebah – The Way
  6. Spice Diana – Bukete
  7. Ziza Bafana – Mavuunya

BEST AFROPOP SONG

  1. Ceaserous – Kilila
  2. Eddy Kenzo – Jubilation
  3. Kent and Flosso – Cheza  Mama
  4. Lydia Jazmine – Drum
  5. Rema – Banyabo
  6. Radio and Weasel + B2C – Gutamiiza

BEST A-CAPPELLA GROUP

  1. Canaan Gents
  2. Cape Brothers
  3. Jehovah Shalom
  4. Sauti Ya Africa
  5. Spring Gents
  6. The Harmonics

BEST SONG FROM EASTERN REGION

  1. Afande Miah Ft. Roo Ya Simba – Tunaweza
  2. Genious Drey – Edeke Ejeni
  3. Judith Akol – Aseu Ekatau
  4. Ngobi Joel Ft Hoe and Yazo – Nafuna Omukisa
  5. Park U – Kirintaka
  6. Rexy – Kamalala
  7. Sharon Sento Ft Byg Ben Sukuya – Hello Baby
  8. Snr Gazampa Peter M – Biva Muntuyo

BEST SONG FROM WESTERN REGION

  1. Deena Ft. Megatone – Murungi
  2. Eddy Vybz – Kwikiriza
  3. Figo West – Sente
  4. Gen Geeon – Karongo
  5. Kazoora – Okumbumba
  6. Mat Henry – Tibyemizaano
  7. Medotex – Bakakyakara
  8. Penny Patra – Omukazi Ashweerwa
  9. Ray G Rhiganz – Nuunu
  10. Shine Omukiga – Omugane
  11. Amani Amaniga – Zagwa

BEST SONG FROM SOUTHERN REGION

  1. Omukajanga Jose MC Da Virus – Bakoone
  2. Juicy Landy & Mr. Spelling – Ebaluwa
  3. Kool Banti – Mukyaka Mukyaka
  4. Navy Kayz and Trisha – Neighbor Ebintu byo
  5. Nikea Ft. Ratigan – Tompaana
  6. Tonny Rich – Masaka

BEST SONG FROM NORTHERN REGION

  1. Beepee – Akello
  2. Bushy the King – Sente
  3. General Ice – Gin Aloo Obanga pe
  4. Lucky Bosmic Otim – Osangala
  5. Lucky Dee – Eni de Podi
  6. Okeng Born town – Muziki Time
  7. Pretty B – ”Dwoka Dwoni Piny’
  8. Profesa Maros – Ole
  9. Twisky Fingaz – Nyongeza
  10. W’ojok Dekoda – Luo Juice

BEST SCHOOL ACT

  1. Buddo SS- This Is Buddo
  2. Destiny SSS Hoima – The World Of My Dream
  3. Global Junior School – Talanta
  4. St Joseph SS Naggalama – Uganda Ekkula
  5. St. Anthony Kajjansi – Ebitutta

Singer Juliana

Best Social Message (Inspirational ACT)

  1. Juliana Kanyomozi – I’m Still Here
  2. Maureen Nantume – Ndimuzadde
  3. Rema – Banyabo
  4. Sarah Musayimuto – Maama Nkusabira

Uganda Special Honors

HALL OF FAME

  1. Born in Africa – [Philly Lutaaya]
  2. Bus Dunia – [Herman Basudde]
  3. Claire – Ronald Mayinja
  4. Ddole y’omwana – [Lord Fred Ssebatta]
  5. Drums of Africa – [Jimmy Katumba]
  6. Ebinyumu – [Elly Wamala]
  7. Ebisanyi – Kabuye Semboga
  8. Jim – Joanita Kawalya [Afrigo Band]
  9. Kimuli kya Rose – [Fred Maiso]
  10. Malibongwe – Limit X
  11. Walumbe Zaaya – [Paul Job Kafeero]
  12. Wipolo – [George Okudi]

http://hma.hipipo.com/nominees-best-songs-videos-and-artists-from-africa/

 

Most Popular

To Top