Business

Over 100 CAOs, Town Clerks face Sack over Failure to Account for Public Funds

Keith Muhakanizi, Secretary to the Treasury

Government has listed over 100 Local Government Accounting Officers including Chief Administrative Officers (CAOs), Town Clerks who have failed to account for public funds in the FY 2016/17 and FY 2017/18.

According to the report presented to Parliament dated March 28, 2018, Keith Muhakanizi, Secretary to the Treasury has revealed that out of 162 CAOs and town clerks from Local Government Votes, only 16 are eligible for reappointment for FY 2018/19, while 146 are ‘ineligible’ for reappointment unless they account for public resources or assets of vote for FY 2016/17 and FY 2017/18 in accordance with the Public Finance Management Act, 2015.

According to Muhakanizi, who is responsible for appointing or designating Accounting Officers, the listed CAOs and town clerks have been faulted for spending in excess of what was appropriated by Parliament and also in excess of what was released to their votes in the financial year 2016/17.

Other CAOs were faulted for failure to account for public funds while other diverted public funds. In his letter, Muhakanizi has given the implicated CAOs up to 20th April 2018 to submit their full accountability as per the law or else government will recommend the surcharges against them as provided for in Section 80 of the Public Finance Management Act, 2015 in addition to other administrative sanctions.

Section 80 of the Public Finance Management Act, 2015 states that, “(1) Where (a) a loss or deficiency in, public money, that has been advanced to or was under the control of a public officer, occurs or (b) a loss or deficiency of, or damage to, public property or other property occurs while the property was in the care of a public officer, and the Minister is satisfied after due inquiry, that negligence or misconduct of the public officer caused or contributed to the loss or deficiency, the value of the property lost or destroyed or the cost of replacing or repairing the damage to the property, as the case may be, shall be a debt due to the Government, and may be recovered from the public officer either administratively or through a court of competent jurisdiction.” 

LIST OF INCOMPETENT CAOS, TOWN CLERKS

 

  1. Gabriel Bwayo, Ag CAO- Adjumani
  2. Stella Abyeto, CAO-Apac
  3. Ismael Ochengei, CAO-Arua
  4. Samuel Ruhweza, CAO-Bugiri
  5. Francis Olaboro, CAO-Bundibugyo
  6. Elias Byamungu, CAO-Bushenyi
  7. Walter Iriama, CAO-Busia
  8. Kato Milton, CAO-Gulu
  9. David Kawoya, CAO-Iganga
  10. Wilson Tibugyenda, CAO-Kabale
  11. Dunstan Balaba, CAO-Kabarole
  12. Grandfield Oryono, CAO-Kaberamaido
  13. Gabriel Atama, Ag CAO-Kalangala
  14. Ben Otim Ogwette, CAO-Kamuli
  15. Amis Masereka, CAO-Kamwenge
  16. Eliab Begumya, CAO-Kanungu
  17. Simon Peter Kandole, CAO-Kapchorwa
  18. Mathias Ndifuna, CAO-Kasese
  19. Jose Larwor Walmoe, CAO-Katakwi
  20. Ezaruku Kazimiro, CAO-Kayunga
  21. Sarah Nakalungi, CAO-Kiboga
  22. Sulaiman Kasozi, CAO-Kisoro
  23. Joseph Lomongin, Cao-Kitgum
  24. Charles Uma, CAO-Kotido
  25. Peter Henry Wotunya, CAO-Kumi
  26. Joseph Kisubi, CAO-Kyenjojo
  27. Mark Tivu, CAO-Lira
  28. Godfrey Kuruhiira, CAO-Luweero
  29. Anthony Lukwago, CAO-Masaka
  30. Christopher Okumu, CAO-Masindi
  31. Joyce Nambozo, CAO-Mayuge
  32. Adong Luhoni, CAO-Mbale
  33. Felix Esoku, CAO-Mbarara
  34. Martin Gwokto, CAO-Moroto
  35. Alex Chelimo, CAO-Moyo
  36. Lucy Amulen, CAO-Mpigi
  37. Lillian Nakamatte, CAO-Mubende
  38. George Ntulume, CAO-Mukono
  39. Aloysius Alioka, Ag CAO-Nakapiripirit
  40. Solomon Ssonko, CAO-Nakasongola
  41. Geoffrey Okaka, CAO-Nebbi
  42. Ananias Kweyamba, CAO-Ntungamo
  43. Denis Sebuya, CAO-Pader
  44. Joseph Maira, CAO-Pallisa
  45. Alex Kwizeera, CAO-Rakai
  46. Christopher Sande, CAO-Rukungiri
  47. Willy Bataringaya, CAO-Sembabule
  48. Francis Oluka, CAO-Sironko
  49. Elizabeth Namanda, CAO-Tororo
  50. Luke Lokwii, CAO-Wakiso
  51. David Lubuuka, CAO-Yumbe
  52. Alex Majeme, CAO- Butaleja
  53. Robert Abenaitwe, CAO-Ibanda
  54. Richard Bukone, CAO-Kaabong
  55. Donath Eswilu, CAO-Isingiro
  56. Fred Mukasa, CAO-Kaliro
  57. Charles Nsubuga, CAO-Kiruhura
  58. George Adoko, CAO-Koboko
  59. Pius Epaju, Ag CAO-Amolatar
  60. Andrew Leru, Ag CAO-Amuria
  61. Charles Otai, CAO-Manafwa
  62. Francis Odap, CAO-Bukwo
  63. James Nkata, CAO-Mityana
  64. Edith Mutabazi, CAO-Nakaseke
  65. Martin Kiplangat, CAO-Amuru
  66. Abdu Batambuze, CAO-Budaka
  67. Dorothy Magola, CAO-Oyam
  68. Peter Akileng, CAO-Abim
  69. Moses Kanyarutokye, CAO-Namutumba
  70. George William Omuge, CAO-Dokolo
  71. Chrizesotom Kayise, CAO-Buliisa
  72. Martin Kisule, CAO-Maracha
  73. Charles Kumakech, Ag CAO-Bukedea
  74. Fredrick Ssemogerere, CAO-Bududa
  75. Alice Asiimwe, CAO-Lyantonde
  76. Seraphine Alia, CAO-Amudat
  77. Yusuf Ssenteza, CAO-Buikwe
  78. Francis Opolot, Ag CAO-Buyende
  79. Phionah Sanyu, Ag CAO- Kyegegwa
  80. Patrick Olila, CAO-Lamwo
  81. Joshua Mabiya, Ag CAO-Otuke
  82. Musa Onzu, CAO-Zombo
  83. Abdulnoor Muwonge, CAO-Alebtong
  84. Lawrence Wadada, CAO-Bulambuli
  85. Aggrey Muramira, CAO-Buvuma
  86. Danson Mukasa, CAO-Gomba
  87. David Wasikye, CAO-Kiryadongo
  88. Esau Ekachelan, CAO-Namayingo
  89. Simon Bimbone, CAO-Ntoroko
  90. Issa Mbooge, CAO-Serere
  91. Marion Tukahurirwa, CAO-Kyankwanzi
  92. Fiida Nabirye, CAO-Kalungu
  93. Grace Ksimebe, CAO-Lwengo
  94. John Katotoroma, CAO-Bukomansimbi
  95. Bernard Ogwang, CAO-Mitooma
  96. Nasser Mukiibi, CAO-Rubirizi
  97. Andrew Mawejje, CAO-Ngora
  98. Stephen Oloya, CAO-Napak
  99. Richard Mugolo, CAO-Kibuku
  100. Innocent Ashaba, CAO-Nwoya
  101. Eria Magumba, CAO-Kole
  102. Allan Ashaba, CAO-Butambala
  103. Mathias Muhuta, CAO-Sheema
  104. Nathan Ahimbisibwe, CAO-Buhweju
  105. Robert Mulongo, CAO-Agago
  106. Michael Wanje, CAO-Kween
  107. Maalik Mahaaba, CAO- Kagadi
  108. Stephen Monday, CAO-Kakumiro
  109. John Bosco Akera, CAO-Omoro
  110. Dembe Beyeze, Ag CAO-Rubanda

 

Affected Town Clerks

 

  1. Jamiru Kassaja, Town Clerk-Arua
  2. Ndimo Deo, Town Clerk-Fort Portal
  3. Francis Barabanawe, Town Clerk-Gulu
  4. Francis Byabagambi, Town Clerk-Jinja
  5. Assy Abirebe, Town Clerk-Lira
  6. Paul Omoko, Town Clerk-Masaka
  7. Paul Batanda, Ag Town Clerk-Mbale
  8. Edward Lwanga, Town Clerk-Mbarara
  9. Balaba Swaibu, Ag Town Clerk-Moroto
  10. Emmanuel Banya, Town Clerk-Soroti
  11. David Kyansanku, Town Clerk-Kasese
  12. Richard Monday, Town Clerk-Mukono
  13. Joseph Kimbowa, Town Clerk-Iganga
  14. Leonard Tumusiime, Ag Town Clerk-Masindi
  15. Christopher Ahimbisibwe, Ag Town Clerk-Ntungamo
  16. Godfrey Kateeba, Ag Town Clerk-Busia
  17. Gwavu Kiwanuka, Town Clerk-Bushenyi-Ishaka
  18. Johnson Baryantuma, Town Clerk-Rukungiri
  19. Daniel Kaweesi, Town Clerk-Nansana
  20. Ambrose Ocen, Town Clerk-Kira
  21. Peter Matsiko, Town Clerk-Kisoro
  22. Joseph Ssebudde, Town Clerk-Mityana
  23. Stephen Lokope, Town Clerk-Kitgum
  24. Vincent Okurut, Town Clerk-Koboko
  25. Albina Awor, Town Clerk-Mubende
  26. Silimani Jalwiny, Ag Town Clerk-Kumi
  27. Francis Nyamugo, Ag Town Clerk-Lugazi
  28. Ronald Baganzi, Ag Town Clerk-Kamuli
  29. Benon Yiga, Ag Town Clerk-Kapchorwa
  30. Tappy Namulondo, Ag Town Clerk-Njeru
  31. Moses Loika, Ag Town Clerk-Nebbi
  32. Fenard Katunda, Ag Town Clerk-Bugiri
  33. Geoffrey Bamanyisa, Ag Town Clerk-Sheema
  34. Henry Ddamba, Ag Town Clerk-Kotido

 

To Top