Oops! It appears that you have disabled your Javascript. In order for you to see this page as it is meant to appear, we ask that you please re-enable your Javascript!
Sports

AFCON U17 Finals: Uganda Cubs off to Dar es Salaam

Uganda U17 National Team flew to Dar es Salaam this morning for the Total CAF U17 final tournament to take place from 14th-28th April in Tanzania.

This was after a successful 10 day training camp in Kenya (1st-10th April) meant for acclimatization to the high temperatures of Dar es Salaam where two practice matches were played in Nairobi with Kenya U18 (0-0) and Gor Mahia FC U20 (4-4).

A contingent of 31 which comprised of 21 players and 10 officials left Nairobi for Dar es Salaam aboard Kenya Airways.

The team is expected to carry out a mandatory MRI test on Thursday 11th April before their first fixture against Angola on Sunday.

Head Coach Paa Samuel Kwesi shared his mind about the two camps in Njeru and Kenya.

‘I think they are doing well, fortunately, we have an able assistant who did a good job, therefore, we are just adding onto what has been done already and so far it’s been good’ Paa Samuel Kwesi Fabin noted.

While speaking about the away camp, he applauded the boys’ performance.

‘It is common knowledge that when you gather children at the U17 level and move them out of their country to another country it gives them enough energy to work hard due to that excitement and since we came in Kenya the boys have performed very well and improved day by day’ he added

Uganda is in group A with the hosts, Nigeria and Angola

The top two teams in each of the two groups in the tournament will qualify automatically for the U17 FIFA World Cup that will be held in Brazil.

Team travelling (21 players and 10 officials )

Goalkeepers: Oyo Delton (Kirinya Jinja SS FC), Jack Komakech (Ndejje University FC), and Mubiru Patrick (Bright Stars FC)

Rest of  the Squad: Kevin Ssekimbegga (Express FC), Ibrahim Juma (KCCA FC), Kasozi Samson (Bright Stars FC), Kizito Mugweri Gavin (Vipers SC), Opira Innocent (Ndejje University), Ssekajja Davis (Bright Stars FC), Kakaire Thomas (Bright Stars FC), Iddi Abdul Wahid (Cagliari FC – Italy), Mwaka Polycarp (Ndejje University FC), Opaala Edrine Mukisa (Kirinya Jinja SS FC), John Kokas Alou (URA FC), Jarieko James (Paidha Black Angels FC), Asaba Ivan (Vipers SC), Najib Yiga (Vipers SC), Mugulusi Isma (Kirinya Jinja SS FC), Mugisha Rogers (Mbarara City FC), Opiro Justine(KCCA SA), Kawooya Andrew (Vipers SC)

Team officials:

Ariga Rasoul – Leader of Delegation

Paa Samuel Kwesi Fabin – Head Coach

Magera Jackson – 1st Assistant coach

Hamuza Lutalo – 2nd Assistant coach

Mubarak Kiberu – Goalkeeper coach

Osei-Owusu Derrick – Physical fitness coach

Emmanuel Nakabago – Team Doctor

Bashir Mutyaba – Team Coordinator

Omaria Bosco – Team Media Officer

Bumpenje Frank – Kit Manager

Most Popular

To Top