Sports

UEFA Euro and Nations League preview, 8-14 October 2020

epa07996957 England’s Harry Kane celebrates after he scores a hat-trick for the the 5-0 goal during the UEFA EURO 2020 qualifying group A soccer match between England and Montenegro at Wembley stadium in Lon​don, Britain, 14 November 2019. EPA/NEIL HALL

Viewers on DStv and GOtv can look forward to more international football action with group stage matchdays three and four of the 2020-21 UEFA Nations League, as well as playoff action from the qualifiers for UEFA Euro 2020, taking place from Thursday 8 to Wednesday 14 September 2020.

SuperSport will provide coverage on no less than 32 UNL and Euro 2020 matches in the space of seven days and is definitely your #HomeOfFootball and the ultimate destination for lovers of ‘The Beautiful Game’.

Euro 2020 qualification has reached the playoff semifinal stage and Thursday 8 October sees Georgia host Belarus in the early kick-off, before three evening games: Scotland will look to pick up their form for the visit of Israel; Slovakia will tackle the Republic of Ireland and Northern Ireland head to Bosnia and Herzegovina.

The UNL action gets underway on Saturday 10 October, with the pick of the games seeing Spain host Switzerland, with La Furia Roja looking to maintain their place at the top of Group 4 in League A – ahead of Ukraine and Germany, who will meet in a concurrent match.

“We had good results in the September matches to put us at the top of the log but that means nothing now,” said Spain manager Luis Enrique. “We will have challenging matches against Switzerland (October 10) and Ukraine (October 13), with the players all having to cope with a congested schedule.

“However, we have the quality to perform strongly and I trust in my group (of players) to continue in the right way and bring more points to our cause.”

The pick of matches on Sunday 11 October sees England host Belgium at Wembley Stadium. The Three Lions were unimpressive in their matches against Iceland (1-0 win) and Denmark (0-0 draw last month) and they will need to improve significantly for the challenge of facing the top-ranked side in international football.

The focus then shifts to midweek action on Tuesday 13 and Wednesday 14 October, with the matches including Croatia v France – a repeat of the World Cup final and the teams’ UNL clash last month, both of which ended 4-2 in favour of Les Bleus.

“We must continue to show the right attitude and application,” said France coach Didier Deschamps. “We will have difficult matches in this period, opponents who know us very well and have high quality. I want to see the players showing the desire to fight for their place in the team and for the honour of their country.”

Also keep an eye for October 14’s rematch between Italy and the Netherlands, with the Azzurri hoping to claim a repeat of the 1-0 win they recorded when the teams met in Amsterdam last month.

“We have something special in this team, my players have shown great personality,” said Italy manager Roberto Mancini, with their national team unbeaten in over two years. “We need to keep up our strong mentality, especially against a team with the strength and quality of the Netherlands.”

No rival can compete with SuperSport’s coverage. Our viewers on DStv and GOtv can see all the best football action from around the world on their Channel of Champions.

Don’t miss the 2020-21 football season on SuperSport on DStv and GOtv. Visit www.dstv.com and www.gotvafrica.com to subscribe or upgrade, and join in on the excitement. And while you’re on the move, you can stream matches on DStv Now.

UEFA Euro 2020 qualifiers broadcast details, 8 October

Thursday 8 October

18:00: Georgia v Belarus – LIVE on SuperSport PSL and SuperSport Maximo 2

20:45: Scotland v Israel – LIVE on SuperSport Football

20:45: Slovakia v Republic of Ireland – LIVE on SuperSport Variety 3, SuperSport Maximo 2 and SuperSport GOtv Select 1

20:45: Bosnia and Herzegovina v Northern Ireland – LIVE on SuperSport La Liga and SuperSport GOtv La Liga

UEFA Nations League broadcast details, 10-14 October

Saturday 10 October

15:00: Luxembourg v Cyprus – LIVE on SuperSport Football

15:00: Montenegro v Azerbaijan – LIVE on SuperSport Premier League and SuperSport Maximo 1

18:00: Liechtenstein v Gibraltar – LIVE on SuperSport Football

18:00: Faroe Islands v Latvia – LIVE on SuperSport Premier League and SuperSport Maximo 1

20:45: Spain v Switzerland – LIVE on SuperSport Premier League and SuperSport Maximo 1

20:45: Ukraine v Germany – LIVE on SuperSport Football, SuperSport Maximo 2, SuperSport Maximo 360 and SuperSport GOtv Football

Sunday 11 October

15:00: Ireland v Wales –  LIVE on SuperSport Premier League and SuperSport Maximo 1

18:00: Croatia v Sweden –  LIVE on SuperSport La Liga and SuperSport GOtv La Liga

18:00: England v Belgium –  LIVE on SuperSport Premier League, SuperSport Maximo 1 and SuperSport GOtv Football

18:00: Bosnia and Herzegovina v Netherlands –  LIVE on SuperSport PSL and SuperSport Maximo 2

18:00: Norway v Romania –  LIVE on SuperSport Football

20:45: Northern Ireland v Austria –  LIVE on SuperSport Football

20:45: Poland v Italy –  LIVE on SuperSport PSL and SuperSport Maximo 360

20:45: Greece v Moldova –  LIVE on SuperSport Variety 2

20:45: Scotland v Slovakia –  LIVE on SuperSport Variety 3 and SuperSport GOtv Select 1

20:45: France v Portugal –  LIVE on SuperSport Grandstand, SuperSport Premier League, SuperSport Maximo 360 and SuperSport GOtv Football

20:45: Russia v Turkey –  LIVE on SuperSport La Liga, SuperSport Maximo 2 and SuperSport GOtv La Liga

Tuesday 13 October

18:00: Azerbaijan v Cyprus –  LIVE on SuperSport Premier League and SuperSport Maximo 1

20:45: Ukraine v Spain –  LIVE on SuperSport Football, SuperSport Maximo 1, SuperSport Maximo 360 and SuperSport GOtv Football

20:45: Germany v Switzerland –  LIVE on SuperSport Premier League and SuperSport Maximo 2

Wednesday 14 October

18:00: Finland v Ireland –  LIVE on SuperSport Premier League and SuperSport Maximo 1

20:45: Italy v Netherlands –  LIVE on SuperSport PSL

20:45: Croatia v France –  LIVE on SuperSport Grandstand, SuperSport Football and SuperSport GOtv Football

20:45: Portugal v Sweden –  LIVE on SuperSport Variety 3, SuperSport Maximo 1 and SuperSport GOtv Select 1

20:45: Scotland v Czech Republic –  LIVE on SuperSport Variety 2

20:45: Bulgaria v Wales –  LIVE on SuperSport Action

20:45: Norway v Northern Ireland –  LIVE on SuperSport Variety 1

20:45: England v Denmark –  LIVE on SuperSport Premier League

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Most Popular

To Top