News

NRM MPs Who Defied Museveni on Mobile Money Tax Listed

By Our Reporter

National Resistance Movement (NRM) ruling MPs who defied President Yoweri Museveni’s directive on mobile money tax have been named.

On Tuesday, Parliament voted by ‘roll call and rally’ to amend Excise Duty Act, 2014 to limit the taxable mobile money transactions to withdrawal and to reduce the duty payable from 1% to 0.5%.

After tallying of results, Deputy Speaker Jacob Oulanyah who chaired the House declared that out of the total of 288 votes, 164 voted in favour of the 0.5% amendment while 124 voted in favour of scrapping of the whole tax.

During the voting process, a new wave of National Resistance Movement (NRM) ‘rebel’ MPs emerged having defied government and President Yoweri Museveni’s directive on the mobile money tax. On Monday, Museveni met NRM caucus at State House Entebbe where they amicably agreed to support the 0.5% tax on withdrawals to allow government collect revenue of about Shs57bn to finance its public projects like infrastructure and others.

It has emerged that about 47 NRM MPs defied the government position and voted for the scrapping of mobile money tax among the prominent ones include; Mariam Naigaga  who is the Treasurer of NRM caucus.

A section of NRM MPs who voted against the age limit Bill last year also returned to haunt the ruling party and again voted against the party’s position on mobile money tax.

FULL LIST OF NRM MPS WHO DEFIED MUSEVENI

Tonny Ayoo-Kwania County

Monicah Amoding-Kumi

Sam Byibesho-Kisoro Municipality

Evelyn Chemutai-Bukwo

Mariam Naigaga-Namutumba

David Abala-Ngora County

James Acidiri- Maracha East

Suzan Amero- Amuria

Hellen Asamo-PwD

Richard Gonahasa-Bwamba

Helen Kahunde-Kiryadongo

Pamela Kamugo- Budaka

Pentagon Kamusiime-Butemba

Loy Katali-Jinja

Ruth Katushabe-Bukomansimbi

Pauline Kemirembe-Lyatonde

Grace Kesande-Rubirizi

Justine Khainza-Bududa

Henry Kibalya-Bugabula South

Lowila Oketayot-Pader

Nelson Lufafa-Butembe

Sam Lyomoki-Workers

Geofrey Macho-Busia

Gaffa Mbwatekamwa-Kasambya

Robert Migadde-Buvuma Islands

Mugabe Kahonda-Ruhinda

Peter Mugema-Iganga

Isaac Ssozi Mulindwa-Lugazi

Eric Musana-Buyaga East

Muyanja Johnson-Mukono South

Mwine Mpaka-Youth MP

Idah Nabayiga-Kalangala

Sarah Najjuma-Nakaseke

Sarah Nakawunde-Mpigi

Connie Nakayenze-Mbale

John Baptist Nambeshe-Manjiya

Cissy Namujju-Lwengo

James Niringiyimana-Kinkizi West

Nsamba Oshabe-Kassanda North

Opolot Isiagi-Kachumbala

Sylivia Rwabogo-Kabarole

Denis Sabiiti-Rubanda West

Anthony Ssemuli-Mubende

Tabani Amin-Kibanda North

Wakabi Pius-Bugahya

Walyomu Muwanika-Kagoma

 

 

 

To Top